Reminder regarding removal of signs (Please complete by Sunday) Who set this code. Why is different than City of San Jose, City of Mountain View and City of Sunnyvale Please answer this question today by 5:00

Reminder regarding removal of signs (Please complete by Sunday) Who set this code. Why is different than City of San Jose, City of Mountain View and City of Sunnyvale Please answer this question today by 5:00

CL
charlene lee
Thu 11/5/2020 7:24 PM

Dear Ms. Kirsten Squarcia and Debro Feng:
I am asking you who but you told me City.  Please answer the question correctly. Who?  City can not make decisions?  Only some people can make these decisions.  I want to know which year and who set these more restrictive size limits on signs thant those imposed by
State law.  Which year so I can know who were Council members.  Please let me know on Nov 6th, 2020.  If you don’t know the answer, make sure to discuss with City Attorney, I may file another claim against City of Cupertino.
Charlene Lee
President of Taiwan West Today USA Organization in Cupertino
408-896-7209

From: Kirsten Squarcia <KirstenS@cupertino.org>
Sent: Thursday, November 5, 2020 6:00 PM
To: M
Subject: RE: Reminder regarding removal of signs (Please complete by Sunday) Who set this code. Why is different than City of San Jose, City of Mountain View and City of Sunyynvale. Please answer this question today by 5:00

Cities have the authority to pass more restrictive size limits on signs than those imposed by state law. See Business & Professions Code § 5408.3 (“[A] city or a county with land use jurisdiction over the property may adopt an ordinance that establishes standards for the spacing and sizes of advertising displays that are more restrictive than those imposed by the state.”) This is equally true for political signs as it is for other signs, as long as local restrictions comply with state and federal constitutional requirements (discussed below). If a local regulation were less restrictive than a state law that is applicable to a particular sign, the state law requirement would apply. It is possible that Cupertino’s size limits for temporary signs are stricter than those other jurisdictions (San Jose, Sunnyvale, and Mountain View).

 

Cupertino Logo Kirsten Squarcia
City Clerk
City Manager’s Office/City Clerk’s Office
KirstenS@Cupertino.org
(408) 777-3225
Cupertino WebsiteCupertino FacebookCupertino TwitterCupertino YouTubeCupertino NextdoorCupertino InstragramCupertino LinkedIn

 

Kirsten Squarcia​
City Clerk
City Manager’s Office
KirstenS@cupertino.org
(408) 777-3225

From: charlene lee <chl101@hotmail.com>
Sent: Thursday, November 5, 2020 4:19 PM
To: Kirsten Squarcia <KirstenS@cupertino.org>; Gulu Sakhrani <GuluS@cupertino.org>; Albert Salvador, P.E. <AlbertS@cupertino.org>; !四.曾達夢 <tsengt@mail.ruentex.com.tw>; yonglin <yonglin@yonglin.org.tw>; media@gatesfoundation.org; Info <info@gatesfoundation.org>; yuhsheng tsuei <yuhshengt@yahoo.com>; Chih-Lung lin <clin88@hotmail.com>; randy leo <randyleo@hotmail.com>; Mark Lin <nengtanl@gmail.com>; kevinkung98@gmail.comsandrasun99@gmail.com; Meiling Chang <meiling1177@gmail.com>; yingming sister <yingmin@yahoo.com>
Subject: Re: Reminder regarding removal of signs (Please complete by Sunday) Who set this code. Why is different than City of San Jose, City of Mountain View and City of Sunyynvale. Please answer this question today by 5:00

 

CAUTION: This email originated from outside of the organization. Do not click links or open attachments unless you recognize the sender and know the content is safe.

 

At the corner of Miller and Bollinger  I saw very big signs and in Sunnyvale and Mountain View I see very big signs in these two cities too.  So please explain why Cupertino set this code different than City of San Jose, City of Sunnyale and City of Mountain Views.

 

Charlene Shulien Lee

President of Taiwan West Today USA Organization

408-896-7209

 


From: Kirsten Squarcia <KirstenS@cupertino.org>
Sent: Thursday, November 5, 2020 4:12 PM
To: charlene lee <chl101@hotmail.com>; Gulu Sakhrani <GuluS@cupertino.org>; Albert Salvador, P.E. <AlbertS@cupertino.org>; Deborah L. Feng <DebF@cupertino.org>; yuhsheng tsuei <yuhshengt@yahoo.com>; Chih-Lung lin <clin88@hotmail.com>; Brian Babcock <BrianB@cupertino.org>
Subject: RE: Reminder regarding removal of signs (Please complete by Sunday)

 

Hello Charlene,

 

The requirements for political signs are regulated under the Cupertino Municipal Code (CMC) and state law. The maximum allowable area of a political sign is four square feet per side, i.e. four square feet of area on each face of the sign. CMC 19.104.250(C) (political signs); CMC 19.104.240(C) (temporary signs generally). Like other temporary signs, political signs may have no more than two sides (i.e. faces). CMC 19.104.250(C); CMC 19.104.240(C). There is no limit on how long each sign edge can be. Thus, a temporary sign could have dimensions of two feet by two feet or one foot by four feet, etc., as long as the total area of each sign face does not exceed four square feet.

 

Regards, Kirsten

 

Cupertino Logo Kirsten Squarcia
City Clerk
City Manager’s Office/City Clerk’s Office
KirstenS@Cupertino.org
(408) 777-3225
Cupertino WebsiteCupertino FacebookCupertino TwitterCupertino YouTubeCupertino NextdoorCupertino InstragramCupertino LinkedIn

 

Kirsten Squarcia
City Clerk
City Manager’s Office
KirstenS@cupertino.org
(408) 777-3225

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *